Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy and Data Protection

PERSONAL DATA & INTERNET LAW – COMPLIANCE & PROCEDURES

According to the provisions of the Spanish Organic Act 15/1999 regarding Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection, in the event that an e-mail is sent to us, or that a data collection form is filled in, we inform you that the personal data given to us will be registered in the file for which Malaga Property Invest is responsible.

The purpose of the same is to deal with the enquiry, maintain a commercial relationship and to send by any means including by e-mail, or other equivalent electronic communication, publicity or promotional information regarding the products or services of the company.

You will be able to express refusal of your data being processed for publicity purposes and to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in accordance with that established in current legislation, by writing to the following address: Rom & Nils Group S.L, C/Alemania 3, 1 Izq, 29001, Malaga, Spain or by e-mail to info@malagapropertyinvest.com.

Malaga Property Invest declares that it has adopted all the necessary and relevant security measures as established in the Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21st December, by which the Regulatory Decree implementing the LOPD [Ley Orgánica de Protección de Datos – Spanish Personal Data Protection Act] was approved, and that it has established all technical methods within its means to avoid the loss, wrongful use, alteration, non-authorized access or theft of the data you may supply.

Legal Notification and Privacy Policy

All the contents of the website, and in particular trade names, business names, industrial designs, designs, texts, photographs, graphics, logos, icons, software and any other signs that may be used in industry and business, are protected by the industrial property and intellectual rights of Malaga Property Invest. Their use and/or reproduction are therefore prohibited without the express consent of the company.

Malaga Property Invest will not be responsible for infringements of intellectual property or industrial rights of third parties originating from the inclusion in the website of trademarks, business names, industrial designs, patents, designs, texts, photographs, graphics, logos, icons or software corresponding to third parties who, when including them in the website, have declared they are the title owners of the same.

The user is obliged to use the contents of the website in a conscientious, correct and legal manner and undertakes:
a) Not to use the contents for objectives or purposes contrary to the law, to public morals and to normal customs or public order.
b) Not to reproduce, copy, distribute, allow public access by whatever means of public communication, transform or modify the contents, unless the corresponding authorization from the title owner thereof has been given.
c) Not to use the contents of the website to send publicity, communications for purposes of direct sales or for any other commercial purpose, unsolicited messages sent to a multitude of people regardless of its purpose, and to abstain from marketing or divulging such information in any way.

In the event of any kind of dispute, both parties will try to come to a friendly agreement. If this is not possible the Courts of Barcelona will have jurisdiction to deal with the case and the parties will not have recourse to any other jurisdiction for the purposes of legal action.

WHO DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS POLICY MUST NOT INTRODUCE ANY DATA INTO THIS WEBSITE OR ACCESS THE CONTENT OF THIS WEBSITE

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy applies to any websites, branded pages on third party platforms (such as Facebook or YouTube), and applications accessed or used through such websites or third party platforms which are operated by or on behalf of Malaga Property Invest.

By using the Malaga Property Invest Network, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you do not agree to our use of cookies in this way, you should set your browser settings accordingly or not use the Malaga Property invest Network. If you disable the cookies that we use, this may impact your user experience while on the Malaga Property Invest Network.

The table below summarises the different types of cookie we use on Malaga Property Invest Network, together with their respective purpose and duration (i.e. how long each cookie will remain on your device).

What are cookies?
Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored on your computer (or other internet enabled devices, such as a smartphone or tablet) when you visit a Malaga Property Invest Site. A cookie will usually contain the name of the website from which the cookie has come from, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e. how long it will remain on your device), and a value, which is usually a randomly generated unique number.

What do we use cookies for?

We use cookies to make the Malaga Property Invest Network easier to use and to better tailor the Malaga Property Invest Network and our products to your interests and needs. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities and experience on our Sites. We also use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our Sites and to help us improve their structure and content. We cannot identify you personally from this information.

What types of cookies do we use?

Two types of cookies may be used on the Malaga Property Invest Network – “session cookies” and “persistent cookies”. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain on your device until you leave the Malaga Property Invest Site.

A persistent cookie remains on your device for much longer or until you manually delete it (how long the cookie remains on your device will depend on the duration or “lifetime” of the specific cookie and your browser settings).

Some of the pages you visit may also collect information using pixel tags (also called clear gifs) that may be shared with third parties which directly support our promotional activities and website development. For example, website usage information about visitors to Malaga Property Invest Network may be shared with our third party advertising agency to better target Internet banner advertisements on our websites. The information is not, however, personally identifiable, although it could be linked to your personal information.

What do they do?

These cookies are essential to make Malaga Property Invest websites work correctly, they enable you to move around our websites and use our features. Examples include remembering previous actions (e.g. entered text) when navigating back to a page in the same session.
These cookies don’t identify you as an individual.
If you do not accept these cookies, it may affect the performance of the website, or parts of it.

Performance

These cookies help us understand how visitors interact with our websites by providing information about the areas visited, the time spent on the website, and any issues encountered, such as error messages. This helps us improve the performance of our websites.
These cookies don’t identify you as an individual. All data is collected and aggregated anonymously.

Functionality

These cookies allow our websites to remember the choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) to provide a more personalized online experience. They can also enable visitors to watch videos, play games and engage with social tools, such as blogs, chat rooms and forums.

The information these cookies collect may include personally identifiable information that you have disclosed, such as your username or profile picture. We shall always be transparent with you about what information we collect, what we do with it and with whom we share it.
If you do not accept these cookies, it may affect the performance and functionality of the website and may restrict access to content on the website.

Targeting / advertising

These cookies are used to deliver content that is more relevant to you and your interests. They may be used to deliver targeted advertising or to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They also help us measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns on Malaga Property Invest and non –Malaga Property Invest websites.

We may use these cookies to remember websites you have visited and we may share this information with other parties, including advertisers and our agencies.
Most types of these cookies track consumers via their IP address so may collect some personal identifiable information. For more information about these cookies, including the information they collect and how this is used.

Do we use third party cookies?

We use a number of suppliers that may also set cookies on your device on our behalf when you visit the Malaga Property Invest Network to allow them to deliver the services they are providing. To get more information about these cookies, as well as information about how to opt-out of receiving such cookies, When you visit the Malaga Property Invest Network you may receive cookies from third party websites or domains. We strive to identify these cookies before they are used so that you can decide whether or not you wish to accept them. More information about these cookies may be available on the relevant third party’s website.

How can I control or delete cookies?

Most internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies. You can change the settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. There are a number of ways to manage cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to adjust or modify your browser settings.

If you disable the cookies that we use, this may impact your experience while on the Malaga Property Invest Network, for example you may not be able to visit certain areas of a Malaga Property Invest Site or you may not receive personalized information when you visit a Malaga Property Invest Site.

If you use different devices to view and access the Malaga Property Invest Network (e.g. your computer, smartphone, tablet etc) you will need to ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

Session / temporary – These cookies are deleted from your device after you leave the website.
Permanent / persistent – These cookies are not deleted from your device after you leave the website. They remain on your device for a longer period of time.

Kind Regards

The Malaga Property Invest Team